Data privacy statement

The website at the URL www.torial.com is operated by August Schwingenstein Stiftung gGmbH, Widenmayerstraße 38, 80538 Munich, Germany. This is the data controller pursuant to applicable privacy regulation. Protection of your personal data and your privacy is important for us. As a matter of cause all your data will be treated confidentially and collected, processed and used pursuant to the German Data Protection Regulations, including the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”, Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the Telemedia Act (“TMA”, Telemediengesetz) only.

1. Which data is collected?

Use of our website is generally possible without having to disclose personal data. Certain relevant services offered on our website do however require registration where we request detail including name, email address and – especially when registering as user – also other personal data is collected which is necessary for the performance of our services. In this context we uses so called “double opt-in procedure” (verification mail and its electronic confirmation by the user upon registration with the user’s email address) to avoid potential abuse.

2. Purpose of data collection

We process and use personal data collected solely for the provision of our services. This specifically includes the collection, processing and use within the review of legitimate access to access restricted-services.

3. What are cookies and tracking pixels?

The internet pages use cookies on several occasions. The purpose is to make our offer more user friendly, more affective and saver. Cookies are little text files which are stored on your device. Session cookies are discarded if you leave our offering. Permanent cookies (for example for functionalities like “remember password”) remain on your device until deleted by your browser. You can prevent the installation of cookies by respective settings in your browser software. Please note however that you may in such circumstances probably not use all functionalities of our website.

4. Will data be transferred to third parties or collected by third parties?

Data collected by us is neither published nor transmitted without justification, including without consent, to third parties. We may however be legally obliged to disclose data. In such far as we want use your data in a way which is in access of the uses described above we will obtain your prior express consent.

This offering uses social plugins of the social network Facebook. These plugins are designated with the Facebook-logo or the word “Facebook”. If you use a site in our offering containing such plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the service of Facebook. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your bowser and integrated by the browser into this specific website.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives information that you have requested the respective website. If you are at this time logged in on Facebook, Facebook can allocate the information of requesting the website to your Facebook account. If you interact with your plugin (e.g. by clicking the “like” button) the respective information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. This means that Facebook may collect certain personal data on our sides.

For information on purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing in use of the data by Facebook please consult the privacy policy of Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to collect personalized data on our offering on you, please log-out from Facebook prior to visiting our offering.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. (“Google”), Google Analytics uses cookies. The information on your use of our website generated by the cookie is always transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

However, within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, Google first truncates your IP address by means of IP anonymization on this website. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there only in exceptional cases. Google uses the generated information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website in order to compile reports on website activities and to perform other services for us associated with website use and internet use.

In no case will Google combine the IP address collected using Google Analytics with other Google data. Google will transmit the information collected using Google Analytics to third parties as required if Google is legally bound to do so or if third parties process this information on behalf of Google. You can also prevent these cookies from being stored using the aforementioned settings in your browser.

In addition, you can object to the collection of the data generated by Google’s cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and prevent processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

5. Your rights on data collected

You have at any time the right to request information on the data stalled with us, without a fee, as well as the right to request amendment, deletion or blocking of the personal data. In such far as deletion is prevented by retention duties from commercial or tax law your data will be blocked instead of deleted. Further you can revoke consent on data protection related matters any time with effect for the future. The use of personal data within the framework of pseudonymous usage profiling for purposes of advertising, market research and a need based design of our offerings can be objected against any time with effect for the future. This may make the implementation of so called opt-out cookies necessary. Our privacy policy and the respective responsibility and liability do generally not extend to linked websites of third parties.

Our contact details may be found here.

Version: 16 November 2011